Children's Book Shop Best of Boston 2011 View Past E-Newsletters Home Contact Teachers Librarians Programs About Events Links Home Page

Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2014

To view these poems please click on the title of the poem.

Kindergarten
Winner: Tessa Venanzi for The Kitten
Honor: Grayson Dolins for Hamster

Grades 1 & 2
Winner: Noga Hirsh for More, More, More
Honors: Charlotte Gunn-Oneill for Sister
             Addey Johnson for Things that Roar
             Caitlin Klosek for Horse
             Lily Park for My Friend

Grades 3 & 4
Winner: Maxwell Surprenant for The Heist
Honors: Talya Erbil for Owl
             Emma Forkey for I Am Trying to Write a Poem About Purple
             Toshiki Kobayashi for Spring
             Casey Son for Twilight

Grades 5 & 6
Winner: Jack Solomon for My Dog Ivy
Honors: Miranda Joyce for Evening
             Eben Lowenstein for Bacon (When Pigs Fly)
             Adam Marcus for Beach Day
             Garell Simmons for Lucky
             Zoey-O Zilber for Picnic

Grades 7 & 8
Winner: Carolin Brigl for Gifts from My Grandparents
Honors: Caleb Barer for The Downing
             Annie DiAdamo for Illusions and Delusions


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2013

To view these poems please click on the title of the poem.

Kindergarten
Winner: Jonas Balaban for My Wiggly Tooth
Honors: Sasha Ebralidze for My Shell
             Jason Kokones for Coral
             Henry Powell for Seashell

Grades 1 & 2
Winner: Vera Cortell for Backyard Landscape
Honors: Avery Dolins for Clear Water
             Linus Hansen for Hawk
             Molly Isaac for Georgia
             Talia Lasko for Girl with the Braids
             Sofia Wollheim-Martinez for Just Listen

Grades 3 & 4
Winner: Rebecca Schwartz for The Fury of Shadows
Honors: Niko O'Grady Arnold for Bull
             Ari Gerard for Dry Wind
             Stella Paige for Spring
             Connor Spear for Pie in the Sky

Grades 5 & 6
Winner: Matt Gluck for The Handshake
Honors: Jasman Gomes for My Baby Sister
             Abby Klar for The Lake
             Dorothy Levine for Making a Poem
             Sarah Livstone for Windmills of the Netherlands
             Gigi Walsh for Honeysuckle

Grades 7 & 8
Winner: Susanna Kemp for Night Flight
Honors: Andrew Gnieski for Stapler
             Evan Legere for Land of the Should Be


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2012

To view these poems please click on the title of the poem.

Kindergarten
Special Mention: Henry Waisburd for Lion

Grades 1 & 2
Winner: Claire Morse for Dragon
Honors: Eliot Chapman for My Peach Tree
             Lucy Emerson for Love in Your Life
             Ronan Tabor for Leopard
             Sophie Weinstock for My Room
             Benjamin Wood for The Path

Grades 3 & 4
Winner: Emily Butler for Music
Honors: India Claudy for Wings
             Elizabeth Feldstein-Nixon for Forever Forever
             Hagar Hirsch for Onomatopeia
             Elena Smith for Mountains
             Amu Tawawalla for The Warm Summer Night in the Forest

Grades 5 & 6
Winner: Caitlin Agnew for My Snake Inigo
Honors: Jessica Brown for Gussie
             Marc Buford for Black
             Thacher Formisano for A Walk in the Woods
             Sam Mikulka for Trees
             John Vernaglia for Second Chances

Grades 7 & 8
Winner: Izabelle Dick for We Aren't Always What We Look Like
Honors: Niamh Henry for Few Things In Life Are Perfect
             Salvaryus Partan for Confession
             Molly Silva for Exclamation Point!
             Hannah Skoff for Enticements for Disaster
             Ilana Silverstone for Welcome Safta


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2011

Kindergarten
Winner: Emma Forkey for When I Ride My Scooter
Honors: Brooklyn Huggins for Inside My Heart
             Nathaniel Parry-Luff for Feels Like Curtains

Grades 1 & 2
Winner: Claudia Cortell for Winter Night
Honors: Madeline Gerber for Math Page
             Carolyn Gulley for Roses
             Lara-Kate Lanza for The Move
             Maxwell Suprenant for Circus
             James Wood for A Swing

Grades 3 & 4
Winner: Mia Silvestri for The Winter Moon
Honors: Ryan Chen for Watermelon
             Lev Goldman for A Desert Tortoise's Day
             Eva Stanley for Night

Grades 5 & 6
Winner: Eve Ovadia for Israel
Honors: Grant Anapolle for Unbearable Caution
             Shira Fischer for Snowfall
             Daniel Katz for Back Stage
             Linda Oster for Moon
             Denise Rogozin for Nightly Song

Grades 7 & 8
Winner: Annie Rose Schenk for Interrogation of a Poem
Honors: Jesse Clements for What is Poetry?
             Clifford Larose for Mama
             Salvaryus Partan Making an Impact
             Celia Stern for Orange


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2010

Kindergarten
Winner : Maxwell Suprenant for Spotted Dog
Honors: Jackson Daley for Cherries
              Akane Hosoda for The Cat and the Rat

Grades 1 & 2
Winner: India Claudy for In Autumn
Honors: Isabel Barner for Barcelona
             Tyler Bishopfor Sophia
             Nina Fishermanfor Sponge
             Per Kepplerfor The Fire
             Sophia Lowryfor My Cat Sits at the Window

Grades 3 & 4
Winner: Maisie Elkins for The Island of Peace
Honors: Clara Braun for The Secret of the Snail
             Carsyn Friedman for Beach
             Michael Li for The Dark Fog

Grades 5 & 6
Winner : Zachary Leonard for Paperclip
Honors : Alice Foster for Flower Royalty
             Nelly Lin-Schweitzer for Hidden
             Claire Malkin for My Marshmallow
             Monet Penna for My Grandma's Dogs
             Gregory Wong for Paper Airplane

Grades 7 & 8
Winner : Grace Li for Adoption
Honors : Haley Bowse for Ode to Camp Huckins
             Jazzlyn Figueroa for I Have Feelings, Too
              Keelerfor Prince Charming's Outspoken Perspective
             Simon Mairson for The Gods of Old Times


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2009

To view these poems please click on the title of the poem.

Kindergarten
Winner: Charlie Cain for Rock
Honors: Kobe Jones for The Bee
              Audrey McKenzie for Tweet Tweet Bird
              Leah Jacobs for Soft Things

Grades 1 & 2
Winner:  Ruby Miller for Orange
Honors:  Maisie Elkins for Wonders of Winter
              Ava Rysman for Sunset
              Lev Roland-Kalb for Moonlight Shavings
              Esther Cohen for Quiet Place
              Sadie LeStage for A Speech

Grades 3 & 4
Winner:  Naomi Goodheart for Jumbled
Honors:  Eva Westphal for Tulip Beauty
              Jared Goodfriend for Different Worlds
              Zach Regis for My Sister
              Ronald Lam for Lunch

Grades 5 & 6
Winner:  Annie Dobroth for Engulfed
Honors:  Dan Rosenzweig-Ziff for Uncle Daniel
              Marisol Bradford for Photo
              Isabelle Hanson for Barefoot
              Kendall McGowan for Cat
              Adrienne LaForte for Words

Grades 7 & 8
Winner:  Joshua Celado for Quinceanera
Honors:  Jack Gowetski for Fear
              Rebecca Feidelson for The Amphibian Dilemma
              Jess Lebwith for My Ability


Congratulations to all the Winners and Honors in our
Annual Children's Book Shop Poetry Contest
Spring 2008

Kindergarten
Winner: Jasmine Lin for Spring
Honor: Lev Roland-Kalb for Signs of Spring

Grades 1 & 2
Winner:  Maddie Mills for The Ocean
Honors:  Darnell Treasure Pierre for Skin Forever
              Sparky Yoo for Feather
              Noah Ferraresso for Noah
              Alessandra Abelli for The Creative Corner
              Phineas Swift Hilliard for Magic

Grades 3 & 4
Winner:  Annalisa Flynn for The Tree
Honors:  Kendall McGowan for Bully
              Talia Roland-Kalb for In Time of a Willing Cat
              Gregory Wong for What I Love About Snow Days

Grades 5 & 6
Winner:  Kako A. Yamada for My Mom
Honors:  Stephanie Gavell for Sisters
              Emy Metzger for Zeus
              Jeremy Bogle for Homer's Stream
              Nicky Rhodes for Rain
              Nina Goodheart for On Either Side of the Curtains

Grades 7 & 8
Winner:  Carlesa Huezo-Rosales for Just Because…
Honors:  Josh Feldman for A Dreadful Day
              Erica Richmond for Rain Dancing
              Sarah Warner for Dinosaurs



All artwork on this site was created by Peter Sis for the Children's Book Shop. Website designed by Lindsay Ward.
Site copyright © Children's Book Shop. All rights reserved. Website by We Love Children's Books.